Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

At TronixFishing, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. We want you to know that TronixFishing will not sell, rent or trade your personal data with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided information on how we collect and use your personal data. For general use of this web site, there is no need to provide any personal data.

Privacy Policy Updates

Changes to this Privacy Policy can be made at any time. We encourage you, from time to time, to come back and read this policy for any changes that may have occurred since your last visit. The current last modified date for this Policy is 16th May 2018.

Data Collection Summary

The following data is collected during your use of this web site:

Analytics
Data: Cookies and anonymous usage data to improve the web site.
Services: Google Analytics, Google Adwords Conversion Tracking, Facebook Ads Conversion Tracking, Internal Affiliate Sales Tracking.

Marketing and Re-Targeting
Data: Cookies and email
Services: Mailchimp

Contact Forms
Data: Email Address, Name, Phone (optional)
Services: Zendesk, SendGrid

Registration
Data: Email, Name, Address, Phone, Date of Birth (optional)
Services: Registration, Login, Checkout

Payments
Data: Various data as required by the payment service on use
Services: Stripe

Fulfilment
Data: Delivery name, address, phone number and any other contact information required by delivery agent
Services: APC, Royal Mail

Privacy Policy Detail

Location
The data is processed at our registered address, at our server locations in Enfield and Welwyn Garden City and in other locations where data processors and co-controllers are located.

Information You Have Provided to Us
The information we hold that has been provided by you to us is usually in the form of your email address, name, home address, phone number, date of birth, payment details etc.

Information Automatically Collected About You
This includes information that is automatically stored and used by session tools such as cookies, this can include items such as your IP address, browser type and version, browser plugins, computer information such as screen resolution, operating system, device used, general location such as country. We track your movements across the website including pages visited, entry and exit points, time on site etc. This information is used to improve the web site and services that we offer. This information is collected anonymously.

How Your Data is Used
This information is stored to enable you to access the web site again to check your orders, order history, order progress, your photo uploads, catch reports, correspondence with us, enable your customer reviews, recommended product lists, best sellers.

Your email address, with your consent, will be used for promotional emails offering special promotions, news updates, surveys, competitions and to make sure you are happy with the products and services we have provided.

Your email address will be used to communicate transaction emails such as order confirmations, status, delivery notes and any other communication related to an order. Your information will be used when you enter into any form of communication with us via any of our communication channels. This information is stored to enable us to respond to that correspondence and follow up.

Your personal data will be used to supply you with any service you have requested by using this web site.

We will not sell your personal details, they will only be used by Tronix (UK) Ltd and its data processor partners for exclusive Tronix (UK) Ltd use.

Your Data Protection
• Processing of your data is fair, transparent and must have lawful grounds. We will always make sure we have a reason to use your personal data, for the purpose intended and the consent you gave.
• Processing of minimal data. We will ensure that we only gather and process the minimum amount of personal data required to facilitate your use of the web site.
• Retention of data. Your personal data is kept for the minimum time necessary to provide the services you have requested and provided consent for.
• Ensure the accuracy, integrity and confidentially of data. We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification or destruction of the personal data we hold. We will take reasonable measures to keep the personal data you provide, up to date.

Your Rights
• You have the right to know whether your information is being processed, the data that has/is being gathered and where it was obtained from. You also have the right to access this data that we hold about you, including a copy of such data.
• You have the right to change your data to correct or delete inaccuracies. You also have the right to have your personal data erased from our records.
• You have a right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal data. Under certain circumstances you can ask us to modify the use of your personal data so that it is not used for processes you don’t want it to be used for. For example, removing your personal data from a mailing list or mailing list segment where applicable.
• You have the right to move your data from one processor to another. Where feasibly possibly your data can be moved to another processor or provided to you in a useable format.
• You have the right to withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data.
• If you wish to use your rights for any of the above, please contact our Data Protection Officer here, who will be able to help you.
• Please note, that if you are ever unsatisfied with the way we have handled a data request, please do make contact with us further so we can help you. If you feel that after several attempts you have still not had a satisfactory outcome, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office directly.

Security
We use safe, secure protocols for protecting your data, communications and transferring data. The web site has a secure certificate (HTTPS) issued by the Certificate Authority, Let’s Encrypt, San Francisco, United States. Our processing partners operate similar secure protocols to ensure that your data is as secure as possible.

Whilst we try our best, we cannot guarantee the safety of your personal information. In the case of any security breach, we will notify you and relevant authorities as to the nature of the breach.

We would remind all users that you should keep your own username and password secure and secret.

Tronix (UK) Ltd uses the payment platform Stripe for online transactions. Stripe has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1, this is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. They offer best in class security protocols and practices. Stripe uses HTTPS for all services using TLS (SSL). Card numbers are encrypted with AES-256 and Stipe also uses two PGP keys to encrypt communications with Stripe. For more information on Stripe security, click here.

Detailed Data Collection Information

Analytics

Google Analytics
Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data
Privacy Policy: Google Privacy Policy – Opt Out of this tracking by clicking here
Summary: Google Analytics is a web service provided by Google Inc. (United States of America) which uses JavaScript and Cookies to collect data relating to your visits of this web site. The data that is collected is anonymous and is not cross linked with any personal data. The data is aggregated to allow Tronix (UK) Ltd to analyse visitor trends, page popularity, conversions and other statistical data that is used to enhance your experience of the web site.

Google Adwords Conversion Tracking
Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data
Privacy Policy: Google Privacy Policy
Summary: Google Adwords Conversion Tracking records traffic that is sent from Google advertisements such as Google Shopping, Search Traffic and Traffic sent from third party web sites using the Google Adsense Platform. This data is used to track conversions of sales from these adverts once the user has completed the checkout process.

Facebook Ads Conversion Tracking
Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data
Privacy Policy: Facebook Privacy Policy
Summary: Facebook Ads Conversion Tracking records the traffic that is sent from Facebook (and other sources) to this web site from the Facebook Advertising Network. This data is used to track conversions of sales from these adverts once the user has completed the checkout process.

Internal Affiliate Tracking
Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data
Privacy Policy: Tronix (UK) Ltd Privacy Policy
Summary: Internal Affiliate Tracking is run in house, by Tronix (UK) Ltd to track conversions from sales relating to links posted by Affiliate Partners. Affiliate Partner Links can be followed from third party resources such as web sites, social media platforms etc. Please be sure to read the Privacy Policy of each of these resources individually to see how they will use your data.

Marketing and Re-Targeting

Mailchimp
Data Collected: Cookies and email
Privacy Policy: Mailchimp Privacy Policy
Summary: Mailchimp is used for marketing activities such as sending Newsletters to visitors who have opted in to do so. It is also used for processing data via orders through the web site, this could include transactional emails, follow up emails, using your email address to send you targeted advertising on other web sites you use, sending you emails relating to orders you have not completed.

Contact Forms

Zendesk
Data Collected: Email Address, Name, Phone (optional)
Privacy Policy: Zendesk Privacy Policy
Summary: Zendesk is our support system, messages sent to us via the mail address contactus@tronixfishing.com, via the online web contact form and via Facebook Page Messages and Facebook Wall Posts are sent to us through Zendesk. As part of this process, Zendesk will record your email address, name and optionally your phone number. We use this data in order to fulfil your communication enquiries or requests. Messages are processed by Tronix (UK) Ltd staff in the United Kingdom.

Transactional Emails

SendGrid
Data Used: Email Address
Privacy Policy: Sendgrid Privacy Policy
Summary: When we send you a transaction email such as an order received notice, order shipped notice, automated responses etc. These emails will be routed via the SMTP cloud provider, SendGrid. SendGrid is a whitelisted, SMTP provider that ensures that our email delivery is reliable and you get transactional emails with minimum disruption from junk/spam filters and other blocks to these important emails.

Registration

Registration on the TronixFishing website will collect your email, name, address, phone and optionally your date of birth. This data is used for registration on the web site allowing you to login in and process and use services you have requested to use. This may include items such as placing an order, viewing order details, updating your contact details, using the checkout process, uploading catch reports, writing reviews, commenting on posts and other uses of the web site that requires a login.

Payments

Stripe
Data Collected: Card Details, Full Name, Shipping and Billing Address
Privacy Policy: Stripe Privacy Policy
Summary: Stripe is used as our main Payments Provider. It is fully PCI DSS Compliant, this service is used so that at no stage of the order process online does Tronix (UK) Ltd have access to your full payment information. Stripe uses your personal details to process and authorise payments for any services you have requested.

Fulfilment

APC Overnight and their Partners and Royal Mail including Parcelforce Worldwide
Data Collected: Delivery name, address, phone number and any other contact information required by delivery agent
Summary: Your personal details outlined above are given to our fulfilment partners in order for your order to be delivered from Tronix (UK) Ltd. If you request correspondence by mail, stickers, literature, win a competition, order from the website or anything else that requires delivery of physical items, your personal details will be passed to one of our delivery agents.

Other Partners

Nimbus Hosting Ltd, United Kingdom. Web site hosting services, storage of web site files and databases relating to the web site.

Contact Information

Data Controller: Tronix (UK) Ltd. Registered in the United Kingdom, Hollyacre, Toddington Lane, Littlehampton, West Sussex, BN17 7PP. Email: Contact Us